PRIVACY NOTICE

Corporate Management Telecom Ltd (trading as CMT) (“We” or “Us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation “GDPR” (the Act), the data controller is Corporate Management Telecom Limited of Unit 14 Freeport Office Village, Century Drive, Braintree, Essex, CM77 8YL. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 03679930 and have our registered office at 9 Park Lane, Puckeridge, Nr. Ware, Herfordshire. SG11 1RL. We are a limited company.

 

PURPOSES AND METHODS OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA
The personal data provided by the data subject (the “data”) will be processed for the following purposes:

Marketing Purposes (excludes performing our contractual and service obligations in relation to any contracts entered into between you and Us)

a. to provide access to content, offers and news in accordance with the methods provided for by Corporate Management Telecom Ltd. (“the company and/or CMT”)

b. to enable the company to carry out surveys designed to improve the quality of the service provided in the legitimate interests of CMT, its subsidiaries and affiliated companies and its sales network (“customer satisfaction”);

c. to send commercial and/or promotional communications regarding the products and services offered by the company, including promotional offers, and to perform market research activities (“marketing”), subject to the consent of the data subject;

d. subject to the consent of the interested party, to communicate the data to subsidiaries directly and indirectly controlled by CMT and/or to companies connected to CMT, which may process the data of the data subject in order to send sales and/or promotional communications on the products and services of the aforementioned companies, as well as to perform market research activities.

e. to carry out our obligations in relation to any contracts entered into between you and Us, and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

The processing of data for each of the aforementioned purposes may be carried out using paper-based, automated or electronic means, in particular via ordinary mail or by email, via telephone, SMS messages, via fax and via any other IT channel (e.g. websites, mobile apps etc.).

The personal data provided by the data subject (the “data”) will not under any circumstances be processed for the following purposes:

f. to analyse the behavior, habits and propensity to consume of the data subject (with his/her consent), with a view to improving the products and services provided by the company and to meeting the specific needs of customers (“profiling”);

g. to use images of the customer and/or the data subject as part of the customer profiling activity, in order to improve customer management and the customer experience as a whole (once again, this is subject to the consent of the data subject).

CONSEQUENCES OF FAILURE TO PROVIDE CONSENT

The provision of consent as referred to in letters c), d) and e) above is optional. However, failure to provide this consent will render it impossible for CMT to carry out the activities referred to in letters c), d) and e).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your information with selected third parties including business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

OTHER PARTIES WHO MAY PROCESS THE DATA

The data may be processed by parties operating on behalf of the company in line with specific contractual obligations, in EU member states or in countries outside of the EU. The data may be disclosed to third parties in order to comply with legal obligations or orders from public authority bodies, or to allow the company to exercise its rights in court.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we may store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer (if you agree) when you visit our site. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We may use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Our website uses a mixture of different types of cookies to deliver its services efficiently and to enhance your experience. Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

TRANSFER OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)

Within the context of the company’s contractual relations, the data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA). This may occur via the insertion of the data into databases managed by third-party companies operating on behalf of the company. The management of the databases and the processing of the data therein must comply with the purposes for which this information was collected, and such activities shall be carried out in strict compliance with the applicable laws on the protection of personal data. In cases where the data is transferred outside the EEA, the company will take all appropriate contractual measures necessary and appropriate in order to ensure adequate levels of data protection. These measures may include agreements based on standard contractual clauses for the transfer of data outside the EEA, as approved by the European Commission, among other methods.

THE DATA CONTROLLER AND THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

The data controller is Corporate Management Telecom Ltd., with registered office in 9 Park Lane, Puckeridge, Nr. Ware, Hertfordshire, SG11 1RL. The data subject may contact the company regarding these issues at the email address robert@cmtelecom.info .

STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

The data processed in order to provide the service and to deliver customer satisfaction will be kept by the company for the period considered strictly necessary to achieve these ends. Furthermore, the data processed in order to provide the service may be stored for a longer period, to enable any disputes relating to the provision of the service to be handled. Data processed for marketing purposes will be kept by the company from the point at which the data subject provides his/her consent until this consent is revoked. In the event that consent is revoked, the data may no longer be processed for the aforementioned marketing purposes, but may still be stored in order to handle any disputes and/or disagreements and/or to ensure the safety of the customer. The time for which data for marketing purposes is kept by CMT is in compliance with local regulations and with the provisions set out by the Regulator, that being the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk .

THE RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

The data subject shall have the following rights:

  1. the right of access, i.e. the right to obtain confirmation from the company as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed, and where this is the case, to obtain access thereto;
  2. the right to rectification and erasure, i.e. the right to have inaccurate data rectified and/or to have incomplete data completed, and the right to have personal data erased for legitimate reasons;
  3. the right to impose restrictions on the processing of personal data, i.e. the right to request the suspension of data processing for legitimate reasons;
  4. the right to data portability, i.e. the right to receive the data in a structured, commonly-used and easily readable format (such as a pdf format), as well as the right to transmit the data to another data controller;
  5. the right to object, i.e. the right to oppose the processing of data where legitimate reasons for this exist, including data processed for marketing purposes, if this is envisaged;
  6. the right to contact the competent data protection regulator, that being the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), in case of unlawful data processing.

The data subject may exercise the rights listed above by writing to CMT Limited, Unit 14 Freeport Office Village, Century Drive, Braintree, Essex, CM77 8YL or to the email address robert@cmtelecom.info .